CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 087517 AJS

Mr. E. M. McDonald
Traffic Manager
The Crosby Group, Inc.
P.O. Box 3128
Tulsa, OK 74101

RE: Boomer chains; Heading 7315; Explanatory Note 73.15; Subheading 7315.82; Subheading 7315.82.10; Subheading 7315.82.50; 19 U.S.C. 1304; HQ 730615 (08/20/87); 19 CFR 134.26.

Dear Mr. McDonald:

Your letter of July 3, 1990, requesting a tariff classification of boomer chains has been referred to this office for reply.

FACTS:

The articles in question are boomer chains. They consist of non-articulated welded chain links totalling 20 feet in length. The chains possess hooks which are made of nonalloy steel or alloy steel. These hooks are attached to each end of the chain by means of a pin which passes through the end link. This pin is held in place by a cotter pin. The links are one- quarter inch in diameter and are made of either nonalloy steel or alloy steel. Boomer chains may consist of chains and hooks made of nonalloy steel, chains made of nonalloy steel and hooks made of alloy steel, and chains and hooks made of alloy steel. The boomer chains at issue are used to secure cargo in place on flat bed trailers.

ISSUE:

What is the proper tariff classification of the boomer chains in question under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA).

-2-

What is the proper marking requirements for boomer chains imported from Belgium.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Heading 7315, HTSUSA, provides for chain and parts thereof, of iron or steel. This heading covers chains of steel regardless of their dimensions, process of manufacture or, in general, their intended use. Explanatory Note (EN) 73.15. These chains may be fitted with terminal parts or accessories (e.g., hooks). EN 73.15. The articles at issue are chains composed of alloy and nonalloy steel and fitted with hooks. Accordingly, the boomer chains satisfy the terms of heading 7315.

Subheading 7315.82, HTSUSA, provides for other chain, welded link. The boomer chains at issue are welded link chain. Subheading 7315.82.10, HTSUSA, provides for welded link chain, of alloy steel which is not over 10 mm in diameter. The boomer chains and hooks made of alloy steel satisfy this description. Subheading 7315.82.50, HTSUSA, provides for welded link chain, of iron or nonalloy steel. The boomer chains and hooks made of nonalloy steel satisfy this description. Boomer chain consisting of nonalloy chain and alloy hooks is also classifiable within subheading 7315.82.50, HTSUSA. Heading 7315, HTSUSA, provides for chain and parts thereof, and classification of these chains is determined by the content of the chain not the attached parts or accessories.

19 U.S.C. 1304, states that all articles of foreign origin, or their containers, imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and per- manently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser the English name of the country of origin of the article.

Customs has ruled that when chain is sold in the same condition as imported, it is sufficient to mark the chain at one end. HQ 730615 (08/20/87). Accordingly, boomer chain imported with "Belgium" forged into the hook on each end of the chain is an acceptable method of marking, provided Customs officials at the port of entry are satisfied that the chain will be sold to the ultimate purchaser only with the hooks attached. If imported and sold to the ultimate purchaser in drums or boxes which conceal the marking of the chain, these containers should also be marked. If the boomer chains are repackaged after importation, the certification requirements of 19 CFR 134.26 must also be followed.

HOLDING:

The boomer chain made of alloy steel is properly classifi- able within subheading 7315.82.10, HTSUSA, which provides for -3-

"[o]ther chain: [o]ther, welded link: [o]f alloy steel: [n]ot over 10 mm in diameter", dutiable at the rate of 1.5 percent ad valorem. The boomer chains made of nonalloy steel is properly classifiable within subheading 7315.82.50, HTSUSA, which provides for "[o]ther chain: [o]ther, welded link: [o]f iron or nonalloy steel: [n]ot over 10 mm in diameter", dutiable at the rate of 1.5 percent ad valorem.

Boomer chain imported with "Belgium" forged into the hook at each end is an acceptable method of marking for the purposes of 19 U.S.C 1304, provided Customs officials at the port of entry are satisfied that the chain will be sold to the ultimate purchaser with the hooks attached. If imported and sold to the ultimate purchaser in containers, these containers should also be marked. If repackaged after importation, the certification requirements of 19 CFR 134.26 must also be followed.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division